Academy Awards Prémios

Oscars 2021: Meet the Winners!

Oscars 2021

The Oscars, one of the most respected award ceremonies in the world, finally took place last Sunday. Between the expected winners, a few surprises or even other controversies, it was quite an eventful night. Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Motion Picture of the Year

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed: Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins: The Father

Gary Oldman: Mank

Steven Yeun: Minari

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day: The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby: Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand: Nomadland

Carey Mulligan: Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya: Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr.: One Night in Miami

Paul Raci: Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield: Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close: Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman: The Father

Amanda Seyfried: Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn: Minari

Best Achievement in Directing

Thomas Vinterberg: Another Round

David Fincher: Mank

Lee Isaac Chung: Minari

Chloé Zhao: Nomadland

Emerald Fennell: Promising Young Woman

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

The White Tiger

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Achievement in Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Achievement in Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

News of the World

Tenet

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Emma.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma.

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

Judas and the Black Messiah

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

The Life Ahead

One Night in Miami

Best Achievement in Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette

A Concerto is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep the Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius LOCI

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best International Feature Film

Another Round

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Comments